Tax Calculator CanadaPay · tax · GST/HST · 2026Calculators

2026 tax year · updated October 2026

Quebec Income Tax Calculator 2026

Work out your 2026 federal and Quebec income tax, QPP, EI and QPIP, and what you take home in Quebec. Built on the 2026 brackets, credits and contribution rates from the CRA and Revenu Québec.

I'm paid
Show amounts per
2026 · Quebec
Gross income
$65,000.00
Federal income tax
−$5,233.57
After the 16.5% Quebec abatement
Quebec income tax
−$6,587.12
QPP
−$3,874.50
EI premiums
−$845.00
QPIP
−$279.50
Total deductions
−$16,819.69
Take-home pay
$48,180.31
  • Take-home 74.1%
  • Income tax 18.2%
  • QPP, EI, QPIP 7.7%
Average tax rate
18.2%
Marginal tax rate
36.12%

Quebec take-home pay at common salaries (2026)

Employment income only, with the basic personal amount and no other deductions or credits.

SalaryIncome taxQPP, EI, QPIPTake-homePer monthMarginal
$30,000$2,459$2,189$25,352$2,11325.69%
$40,000$4,920$2,992$32,088$2,67425.69%
$50,000$7,381$3,795$38,824$3,23525.69%
$60,000$10,074$4,598$45,329$3,77736.12%
$75,000$15,322$5,714$53,965$4,49736.12%
$100,000$24,194$6,221$69,585$5,79936.12%
$150,000$45,916$6,234$97,850$8,15447.46%
$250,000$95,231$6,234$148,535$12,37850.21%

2026 tax brackets for Quebec residents

You pay federal and Quebec tax on the same income, each with its own brackets. Each rate applies only to the part of your income inside that bracket, which is why your average rate is always lower than your top rate. See the full Quebec bracket page.

Federal 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%
Quebec 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $54,34514%
$54,345 to $108,68019%
$108,680 to $132,24524%
Over $132,24525.75%

How this calculator works

  1. QPP contributions are 6.3% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600, plus 4% on earnings up to $85,000. EI premiums are 1.3% of earnings up to $68,900. QPIP premiums are 0.43% of earnings up to $103,000.
  2. The enhanced part of your QPP contributions and any RRSP contribution come off your income; the rest is taxable income.
  3. Federal tax is worked out bracket by bracket, then reduced by non-refundable credits at 14%: the basic personal amount (up to $16,452), the Canada employment amount ($1,501) and your base QPP and EI. Quebec residents then get a 16.5% abatement off federal tax.
  4. Quebec tax works the same way with its own brackets and credits, including the deduction for workers.

It assumes employment income for the full year and no other income, deductions or credits. Pension income, capital gains, dividends, childcare, tuition and other credits change the result; use your tax software or the CRA for your actual return.

Other provinces

Questions people ask

+How much tax do you pay on $60,000 in Quebec?

On $60,000 of employment income in Quebec in 2026, you pay about $4,427 federal and $5,647 Quebec income tax, plus $3,560 QPP and $1,038 EI and QPIP. That leaves about $45,329 take-home, or $1,743 every two weeks. Your average income tax rate is 16.8% and your marginal rate is 36.12%.

+What is $100,000 after tax in Quebec?

About $69,585 a year ($5,799 a month) after $24,194 of income tax and $6,221 of QPP, EI and QPIP. The next dollar you earn is taxed at 36.12%.

+What are the 2026 Quebec tax brackets?

Quebec has 4 brackets in 2026, from 14% on the first $54,345 of taxable income to 25.75% on income over $132,245. They stack on top of the federal brackets, which run from 14% to 33%.

+What is the highest marginal tax rate in Quebec?

53.31% combined federal and Quebec, on employment income over $258,482.

+Does the calculator include CPP and EI?

Yes. Quebec workers pay QPP instead of CPP, a lower EI rate, and Quebec Parental Insurance Plan (QPIP) premiums, and the calculator takes off all three at the 2026 rates. It also applies the 16.5% Quebec abatement that reduces federal tax for Quebec residents.

More calculators