GPA and CGPA · scales checked October 31, 2026
GPA Calculator Canada
Canada has no single GPA scale: every university sets its own, from 4.0 to 12 points, and the same percentage can be a different letter at two schools. Pick your school’s scale, enter your grades and credits, and get your GPA weighted the way your registrar counts it.
- Credits counted
- 1.5
- Grade points
- 5.15
Scale from University of Toronto: Grading Practices Policy, checked October 31, 2026. Your transcript is the final word.
How GPA is calculated
- Turn each course’s grade into grade points on your school’s scale.
- Multiply by the course’s credits (or units, or credit hours).
- Add up the points and divide by the total credits.
Credits weigh a course by its length: a full-year course counts twice a one-term course. Toronto writes this as 1.0 and 0.5 credits; most other schools as 6 and 3.
Percentage to GPA at each school
| Mark | Toronto (4.0) | York (4.00) | Dalhousie (4.30) | McMaster (12) | Ottawa (10) | York, before Sept 2023 (9) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95% | A+ 4.0 | A+ 4.00 | A+ 4.30 | A+ 12 | A+ 10 | A+ 9 |
| 87% | A 4.0 | A 3.90 | A 4.00 | A 11 | A 9 | A 8 |
| 82% | A- 3.7 | A- 3.70 | A- 3.70 | A- 10 | A- 8 | A 8 |
| 78% | B+ 3.3 | B+ 3.30 | B+ 3.30 | B+ 9 | B+ 7 | B+ 7 |
| 75% | B 3.0 | B 3.00 | B 3.00 | B 8 | B+ 7 | B+ 7 |
| 71% | B- 2.7 | B- 2.70 | B- 2.70 | B- 7 | B 6 | B 6 |
| 68% | C+ 2.3 | C+ 2.30 | C+ 2.30 | C+ 6 | C+ 5 | C+ 5 |
| 65% | C 2.0 | C 2.00 | C+ 2.30 | C 5 | C+ 5 | C+ 5 |
| 61% | C- 1.7 | C- 1.70 | C 2.00 | C- 4 | C 4 | C 4 |
| 58% | D+ 1.3 | D+ 1.30 | C- 1.70 | D+ 3 | D+ 3 | D+ 3 |
| 55% | D 1.0 | D 1.00 | C- 1.70 | D 2 | D+ 3 | D+ 3 |
| 51% | D- 0.7 | D- 0.70 | D 1.00 | D- 1 | D 2 | D 2 |
| 45% | F 0.0 | F 0.00 | F 0.00 | F 0 | E 1 | E 1 |
| 30% | F 0.0 | F 0.00 | F 0.00 | F 0 | F 0 | F 0 |
Marks round half up to a whole percentage first (79.5% is 80%). York’s 9-point column is its scale before September 2023.
Letter grades on each scale
| Grade | Toronto | York | Dalhousie | Concordia | SFU | McMaster | Ottawa | York, before Sept 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 4.0 | 4.00 | 4.30 | 4.30 | 4.33 | 12 | 10 | 9 |
| A | 4.0 | 3.90 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 11 | 9 | 8 |
| A- | 3.7 | 3.70 | 3.70 | 3.70 | 3.67 | 10 | 8 | — |
| B+ | 3.3 | 3.30 | 3.30 | 3.30 | 3.33 | 9 | 7 | 7 |
| B | 3.0 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 8 | 6 | 6 |
| B- | 2.7 | 2.70 | 2.70 | 2.70 | 2.67 | 7 | — | — |
| C+ | 2.3 | 2.30 | 2.30 | 2.30 | 2.33 | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| C | 2.0 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| C- | 1.7 | 1.70 | 1.70 | 1.70 | 1.67 | 4 | — | — |
| D+ | 1.3 | 1.30 | — | 1.30 | — | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| D | 1.0 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| D- | 0.7 | 0.70 | — | 0.70 | — | 1 | — | — |
| E | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 |
| F | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Grading scales by university
University of Toronto: 4.0 scale (A+ and A = 4.0)
A+ and A are both worth 4.0. A full-credit course weighs 1.0 and a half-credit course 0.5.
| Grade | Percentage | Grade points |
|---|---|---|
| A+ | 90–100 | 4.0 |
| A | 85–89 | 4.0 |
| A- | 80–84 | 3.7 |
| B+ | 77–79 | 3.3 |
| B | 73–76 | 3.0 |
| B- | 70–72 | 2.7 |
| C+ | 67–69 | 2.3 |
| C | 63–66 | 2.0 |
| C- | 60–62 | 1.7 |
| D+ | 57–59 | 1.3 |
| D | 53–56 | 1.0 |
| D- | 50–52 | 0.7 |
| F | 0–49 | 0.0 |
York University (from September 2023); McMaster’s 4.0 equivalents: 4.0 scale (A = 3.9)
York moved to this scale on September 1, 2023. McMaster’s registrar lists the same 4.0 values beside its 12-point scale.
| Grade | Percentage | Grade points |
|---|---|---|
| A+ | 90–100 | 4.00 |
| A | 85–89 | 3.90 |
| A- | 80–84 | 3.70 |
| B+ | 77–79 | 3.30 |
| B | 73–76 | 3.00 |
| B- | 70–72 | 2.70 |
| C+ | 67–69 | 2.30 |
| C | 63–66 | 2.00 |
| C- | 60–62 | 1.70 |
| D+ | 57–59 | 1.30 |
| D | 53–56 | 1.00 |
| D- | 50–52 | 0.70 |
| F | 0–49 | 0.00 |
Source: York University: Policy on Grading Schemes (effective September 1, 2023)
Dalhousie University: 4.3 scale with percentages
Dalhousie does not award D+ or D-, and its C bands are five points wide. Courses are weighted by credit hours (usually 3 for one term, 6 for a full year).
| Grade | Percentage | Grade points |
|---|---|---|
| A+ | 90–100 | 4.30 |
| A | 85–89 | 4.00 |
| A- | 80–84 | 3.70 |
| B+ | 77–79 | 3.30 |
| B | 73–76 | 3.00 |
| B- | 70–72 | 2.70 |
| C+ | 65–69 | 2.30 |
| C | 60–64 | 2.00 |
| C- | 55–59 | 1.70 |
| D | 50–54 | 1.00 |
| F | 0–49 | 0.00 |
Source: Dalhousie University: Grades
Concordia University: 4.3 scale (letter grades)
Concordia’s calendar gives letter grades only, no percentages. Each course’s credits multiply its grade points.
| Grade | Grade points |
|---|---|
| A+ | 4.30 |
| A | 4.00 |
| A- | 3.70 |
| B+ | 3.30 |
| B | 3.00 |
| B- | 2.70 |
| C+ | 2.30 |
| C | 2.00 |
| C- | 1.70 |
| D+ | 1.30 |
| D | 1.00 |
| D- | 0.70 |
| F | 0.00 |
Source: Concordia University: Undergraduate Calendar §16.1.11 Grading System
Simon Fraser University: 4.33 scale (letter grades)
SFU has no D+ or D-, and its minus and plus grades are thirds (3.67, 3.33). GPA is grade points over units, to two decimals.
| Grade | Grade points |
|---|---|
| A+ | 4.33 |
| A | 4.00 |
| A- | 3.67 |
| B+ | 3.33 |
| B | 3.00 |
| B- | 2.67 |
| C+ | 2.33 |
| C | 2.00 |
| C- | 1.67 |
| D | 1.00 |
| F | 0.00 |
Source: Simon Fraser University: Undergraduate Grading Systems and Policies
McMaster University: 12-point scale
Course points are units × grade points (a B+ in a 3-unit course is 27), and the GPA is points over units.
| Grade | Percentage | Grade points |
|---|---|---|
| A+ | 90–100 | 12 |
| A | 85–89 | 11 |
| A- | 80–84 | 10 |
| B+ | 77–79 | 9 |
| B | 73–76 | 8 |
| B- | 70–72 | 7 |
| C+ | 67–69 | 6 |
| C | 63–66 | 5 |
| C- | 60–62 | 4 |
| D+ | 57–59 | 3 |
| D | 53–56 | 2 |
| D- | 50–52 | 1 |
| F | 0–49 | 0 |
University of Ottawa: 10-point scale
Ottawa has an E (40–49) and no B-, C- or D-. Final course marks round half up to a whole number, and the CGPA counts every course taken, passed or failed.
| Grade | Percentage | Grade points |
|---|---|---|
| A+ | 90–100 | 10 |
| A | 85–89 | 9 |
| A- | 80–84 | 8 |
| B+ | 75–79 | 7 |
| B | 70–74 | 6 |
| C+ | 65–69 | 5 |
| C | 60–64 | 4 |
| D+ | 55–59 | 3 |
| D | 50–54 | 2 |
| E | 40–49 | 1 |
| F | 0–39 | 0 |
Source: University of Ottawa: Academic Regulation A-3, Grading System
York University (before September 2023): 9-point scale
York’s scale until August 2023. York says the old and new scales do not convert precisely, so use this one for grades earned on it.
| Grade | Percentage | Grade points |
|---|---|---|
| A+ | 90–100 | 9 |
| A | 80–89 | 8 |
| B+ | 75–79 | 7 |
| B | 70–74 | 6 |
| C+ | 65–69 | 5 |
| C | 60–64 | 4 |
| D+ | 55–59 | 3 |
| D | 50–54 | 2 |
| E | 40–49 | 1 |
| F | 0–39 | 0 |
Source: York University: Conversion Scale, 9.0 and 4.0 Grading Schemes
Sources
Each scale is copied from the university’s registrar or academic calendar, checked October 31, 2026. Faculties and graduate programs can use different scales; your transcript is the final word.
Questions people ask
+How do I calculate my GPA?
Multiply each course’s grade points by its credits, add those up, and divide by the total credits. A full-credit A (4.0) and a half-credit B (3.0) on the University of Toronto scale is (4.0 × 1 + 3.0 × 0.5) ÷ 1.5 = 3.67.
+How do I convert a percentage to a GPA?
Find your school’s band for the mark, then its grade points. 78% is a B+ at Toronto and McMaster (3.3 or 9), a B+ at Ottawa (7), and a B+ at Dalhousie (3.3). Bands differ: 65% is a C at Toronto but a C+ at Dalhousie and Ottawa. Choose percentages in the calculator to see your marks on every scale.
+What is the difference between GPA and CGPA?
Your GPA usually means one term or year (a sessional or annual GPA); your CGPA is cumulative, over every course you have taken. To update a CGPA, add your new courses and enter your current CGPA and the credits behind it.
+Is an A+ always 4.0?
No. At Toronto and York an A+ is 4.0, at Dalhousie and Concordia 4.3, at SFU 4.33, at McMaster 12, at Ottawa 10, and on York’s old scale 9. At Toronto an A is also 4.0; at York an A is 3.9.
+Can I convert a GPA from one scale to another?
Only roughly. The scales have different bands and grades (Ottawa has no B-, Dalhousie no D+), so a GPA does not map cleanly; York itself says its old and new scales do not convert precisely. Converting each course’s percentage is more accurate, and applications such as graduate or professional schools use their own conversion tables.
+Which courses count toward GPA?
Graded courses do. Pass/fail and credit/no-credit courses, transfer credits and withdrawals are usually left out; failed courses usually count as zero. Check your registrar’s rules for repeated courses.
More calculators
- OSAP calculatorEstimate your 2026–27 OSAP from Ontario’s published rules: costs, contributions and the weekly maximum.
- Time calculatorAdd and subtract hours and minutes, or the hours between two times, in h:mm and decimal hours.
- Minimum wage by provinceCurrent minimum wage in every province and territory, and the next increase.
- Take-home pay calculatorSalary or hourly wage to net pay per year, month, two weeks or week.