Tax Calculator CanadaPay · tax · GST/HST · 2026Calculators

2026 tax year · updated October 2026

New Brunswick Income Tax Calculator 2026

Work out your 2026 federal and New Brunswick income tax, CPP and EI, and what you take home in New Brunswick. Built on the 2026 brackets, credits and contribution rates published by the CRA.

I'm paid
Show amounts per
2026 · New Brunswick
Gross income
$65,000.00
Federal income tax
−$6,306.99
Provincial income tax
−$4,936.41
CPP
−$3,659.25
EI premiums
−$1,059.50
Total deductions
−$15,962.15
Take-home pay
$49,037.85
  • Take-home 75.4%
  • Income tax 17.3%
  • CPP and EI 7.3%
Average tax rate
17.3%
Marginal tax rate
34.5%

New Brunswick take-home pay at common salaries (2026)

Employment income only, with the basic personal amount and no other deductions or credits.

SalaryIncome taxCPP + EITake-homePer monthMarginal
$30,000$2,171$2,066$25,763$2,14726.4%
$40,000$4,631$2,824$32,545$2,71226.4%
$50,000$7,064$3,582$39,354$3,28023.4%
$60,000$9,613$4,340$46,048$3,83734.5%
$75,000$14,529$5,370$55,102$4,59234.5%
$100,000$23,016$5,770$71,215$5,93534.5%
$150,000$42,900$5,770$101,330$8,44442%
$250,000$89,048$5,770$155,183$12,93248.79%

2026 tax brackets for New Brunswick

You pay federal and provincial tax on the same income, each with its own brackets. Each rate applies only to the part of your income inside that bracket, which is why your average rate is always lower than your top rate. See the full New Brunswick bracket page.

Federal 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%
New Brunswick 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $52,3339.4%
$52,333 to $104,66614%
$104,666 to $193,86116%
Over $193,86119.5%

How this calculator works

  1. CPP contributions are 5.95% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600, plus 4% on earnings up to $85,000. EI premiums are 1.63% of earnings up to $68,900.
  2. The enhanced part of your CPP contributions and any RRSP contribution come off your income; the rest is taxable income.
  3. Federal tax is worked out bracket by bracket, then reduced by non-refundable credits at 14%: the basic personal amount (up to $16,452), the Canada employment amount ($1,501) and your base CPP and EI.
  4. New Brunswick tax works the same way with its own brackets and credits, then the New Brunswick low-income tax reduction.

It assumes employment income for the full year and no other income, deductions or credits. Pension income, capital gains, dividends, childcare, tuition and other credits change the result; use your tax software or the CRA for your actual return.

Other provinces

Questions people ask

+How much tax do you pay on $60,000 in New Brunswick?

On $60,000 of employment income in New Brunswick in 2026, you pay about $5,338 federal and $4,274 provincial income tax, plus $3,362 CPP and $978 EI. That leaves about $46,048 take-home, or $1,771 every two weeks. Your average income tax rate is 16% and your marginal rate is 34.5%.

+What is $100,000 after tax in New Brunswick?

About $71,215 a year ($5,935 a month) after $23,016 of income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI. The next dollar you earn is taxed at 34.5%.

+What are the 2026 New Brunswick tax brackets?

New Brunswick has 4 brackets in 2026, from 9.4% on the first $52,333 of taxable income to 19.5% on income over $193,861. They stack on top of the federal brackets, which run from 14% to 33%.

+What is the highest marginal tax rate in New Brunswick?

52.5% combined federal and provincial, on employment income over $258,482.

+Does the calculator include CPP and EI?

Yes. It takes off CPP contributions (including the second, CPP2, tier on earnings above $74,600) and EI premiums at the 2026 rates, and gives you the tax credits and deduction they earn.

More calculators